NEWS
South Africa Increases Minimum Wage To N126, 480 Monthly
As the Federal government continues to debate whether or not to increase the minimum wage from N18, 000 to N30, 000, the South African government has gone ahead to increase that of its civil servants from N97, 495 to N126,480 per month.

South African President, Cyril Ramaphosa, who signed the new minimum wage into law yesterday November 26th, said the new wage would take effect from January 1st 2019 and would benefit about six million workers that currently earn R3,700 (N97,495).

For publication of your news content, articles, videos or any other news worthy materials, please send to newsleverage1@gmail.com. For more enquiry, please call +234-901-067-1763 or whatsapp +234-901-067-1763. To place an advert, please call 09010671763
-
POLITICS7 days agoBreaking! Court Sacks David Mark-Led ADC Leadership, Nullifies Atiku’s 2027 Presidential Candidacy
-
METRO4 weeks agoEze Eberechukwu Oji Receives New Book on Arochukwu’s Cultural Heritage, Eulogizes Author
-
Articles3 weeks agoAkpabio’s Cruel Ignorance: Punishing Suicide Survivors Is No Answer to Despair – Abdul Mahmud
-
Abia State News3 weeks agoSMMAGS Alumnae Unite to Advance Menstrual Dignity, Girls’ Education and Community Empowerment in Abia State
-
METRO4 weeks agoMayor Lucky Igbokwe Celebrates Seyi Tinubu, Reaffirms CityBoy Movement’s Commitment to Youth Development
